State, Robertson & Bill Cullinan Cups

State, Robertson & Bill Cullinan Cups

05 July 2018

The State, 21 Men Robertson Cup and All Age Men Bill Cullinan Cup knockout tournaments are conducted by Football NSW for Association based A grade male and female club teams and Country Association representative or club teams.

This tournament attracts over 500 entries each season and is an opportunity for club teams from all areas of Football NSW to compete against teams from outside their own Association.

GUFC will be represented by the following teams in the 2018 State Cup tournaments - 12A, 14A, 15A, 16A, 18A, 21A/1, 21A/2, W14A, W16A/1 and W18A

Dates for this year's competitition are:

Round 1 - 6 May 2018
Round 2 - 20 May 2018 
Round 3 - 3 June 2018      
Round 4 - 17 June 2018
Semis - 1 July 2018 
Finals - 22 July 2018 

FINALS – SYDNEY, STATE, ROBERTSON AND BILL CULLINAN CUPS – 22ND JULY, 2018

16 WOMEN
CONCORD JUNIOR V. GYMEA UNITED VALENTINE SPORTS 1 @11.30

 

SEMI FINALS – SYDNEY, STATE, ROBERTSON AND BILL CULLINAN CUPS – 1ST JULY, 2018

16 WOMEN - won 6-0
GEORGES RIVER V. GYMEA UNITED 5 SPORTS 9.00am

ROUND 4 – STATE, ROBERTSON AND BILL CULLINAN CUPS – 17TH JUNE, 2018

16 BOYS - lost 2-0
GYMEA UNITED WAKEHURST CROMER 3 10.15am

16 WOMEN - won 3-1
GYMEA UNITED V. EARLWOOD WANDERERS 2 LANCE HUTCHINSON 10.15am

ROUND 3 – STATE, ROBERTSON AND BILL CULLINAN CUPS – 3RD JUNE, 2018

16 BOYS - won 2-1
BLACKTOWN WORKERS V. GYMEA UNITED AQUILINA 5 12.00noon
18 BOYS - lost 4-3
FOREST KILLARNEY V. GYMEA UNITED CROMER 3 1.30pm
21 MEN - lost 2-0
MT. PRITCHARD V. GYMEA UNITED 1 IRELAND PARK 1.45pm
14 WOMEN - lost 1-1 then penalty shoot out 3-4
GYMEA UNITED V. SANS SOUCI OYSTER BAY 1 10.15am
16 WOMEN - won 2-1
GYMEA UNITED V. FERNHILL THE RIDGE 5 10.30am
18 WOMEN - lost 5-4 in golden point
GYMEA UNITED V. AC UNITED BILL ANDERSON 11.30am

ROUND 2 – STATE, ROBERTSON AND BILL CULLINAN CUPS – 20TH MAY, 2018

12 BOYS lost 1-0
GYMEA UNITED V. CASTLE HILL, FRED CATERSON RESERVE 1 9.00am
16 BOYS won 4-2
BALMAIN & DISTRICTS V. GYMEA UNITED, RAY MARSHALL 1 11.30am
18 BOYS won 2-0
DUNBAR ROVERS V. GYMEA UNITED, RAY MARSHALL 2 1.00pm
21 MEN GYMEA UNITED 2 lost 3-2
V. GLENMORE PARK, BERGER RD 2.00pm
21 MEN GYMEA UNITED 1 V. BYE
14 WOMEN won 3-0
ROUSE HILL RAMS V. GYMEA UNITED, RAY MARSHALL 1 10.15am
16 WOMEN (pictured) won 8-0
GREYSTANES 2 V. GYMEA UNITED, CURTIS OVAL 1 11.30am
18 WOMEN - BYE 

ROUND 1 – STATE, ROBERTSON AND BILL CULLINAN CUPS – 6TH MAY, 2018

12 BOYS Won, 1-1 after ordinary time, 0-0 in extra time (golden goal), 3-0 in penalties
FOREST KILLARNEY V. GYMEA UNITED CROMER PARK 3 9.00am
14 BOYS Lost 3-1 to a very competitive team
SHELLHARBOUR 1 V. GYMEA UNITED HOOKA CREEK PARK 1 11.30am
15 BOYS Lost
GYMEA UNITED V. HURSTVILLE CARSS BUSH PARK 11.30am
16 BOYS Won, 2-0
PENNANT HILLS V. GYMEA UNITED HAYES PARK 2.30pm