GUFC values the dedication and hard work of our many committee members over the years. GUFC's committee keep our club running year-in and year-out and have helped shape us into the great club we are today. Below is a list of all GUFC committees from 1960 to the present day which has been put together based on the best historic information available. If you think you can fill in some of the blanks or have spotted an error, please email us at info@gufc.com.au

If you have any information on the contribution an individual has made to GUFC ie old photos, documentation or stories, please email us at info@gufc.com.au

A/GC -Assistant Ground Controller
A/G – Assistant Gear Officer
A/Pub - Assistant Publicity
A/Sec - Assistant Secretary
A/Tr - Assistant Treasurer
Cant - Canteen Supervisor
Comp - Competition Secretary
GC - Ground Controller
G - Gear Officer
JD - Junior Delegate
JR - Junior Registrar
Min - Minute Secretary
News - Newsletter, News Editor / Communications
Pr - President
Pub - Publicity Officer / Sponsorship
SC - Senior/Head Coach
SD - Senior Delegate
SR - Senior Registrar
Sec - Secretary
Soc - Social secretary
Tour - Tours
Tr - Treasurer
VP - Vice President

 

 

 


2017

Anthony Severino (Pr), Paul Worthy (VP), Cherie Donoghue/Andrew Johnson (Sec), Nadia McDonagh (A/Sec), Michael New (Tr), Mark Hildebrandt (SR), Lisa Brown (JR), Enzo Torrillo (SC), Justin Ingram (WSC), Joel Affleck (A/SC), Sue Brann (G), Stephanie Chapman (A/G), Gary Rigney (GC), Michael Newland (A/GC), Cherie Donoghue (News), Wendy Smithers (Cant), Matthew Chapman (Min), Melisa Opperman (Pub), Nicole Sarich (Comp), Anja Muller (Soc)
General Committee - John Archer, Amanda Beck, Michael Blumor, Leah-Ann Dibley, John Dorigato, Daniel Fogden, Fiona Haswell, Andrew Johnson, Dave Kable, Tom Riordan, Greg Smith, Geoff Snellgrove, Paul Staddon, Michelle Thomas, Leanne Varney, Gary Wall


2016

Anthony Severino (Pr), Gary Wall (VP), Andrew Johnson (Sec), Michael New (Tr), Jane Dean (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Lisa Brown (JR), Mark Hildebrandt (AR), Emmanuel (SC), Sue Brann (G), Gary Rigney (GC), Cherie Donoghue (News), Rachel Renphrey (Cant), Melisa Opperman (Pub), Nicole Sarich (Comp), Anja Muller (Soc), General Committee - Amanda Beck, Michael Blumor, John Dorigato, Daniel Fogden, Fiona Haswell, Dave Kable, Michael Leitch, Tom Riordan, Doug Sparks, Michelle Thomas, Brett Turner, Leanne Varney


2015

Gary Wall (Pr), Anthony Severino (VP), Andrew Johnson (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Jane Dean (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Lisa Brown (JR), Mark Hildebrandt (SC), Sue Brann (G), Gary Rigney (GC), Cherie Donoghue (News), Rachel Renphrey (Cant), Anthony Severino (Pub), Jenny Adair (Comp), Fiona Haswell (Soc), General Committee - Amanda Beck, Daniel Fogden, Dave Kable, Michael Leitch, John Lupton, Michael New, Craig Roberts, Doug Sparks, Michelle Thomas, Brett Turner, Leanne Varney

2014

Gary Wall (Pr), Nicholas Del Din (VP), Amanda Beck/Jenny Adair (Sec), John Dorigato/Michael Blumor (Tr), Michael Blumor (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Lisa Brown (JR), Mark Hildebrandt (SC), Sue Brann (G), Gary Rigney (GC), Cherie Donoghue (News), Wendy Smithers (Cant), Rachel Renphrey (A/Cant), Anthony Severino (Pub), Jenny Adair (Comp), Jasmine Tasker (Soc), General Committee - Adam Barwick, Jane Dean, Fiona Haswell, Andrew Johnson, Dave Kable, Michael Leitch, John Lupton, Craig Roberts, Doug Sparks, Paul Worthy

2013

David Johnson (Pr), Mark Hildebrandt (VP), Cherie Donoghue (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Jane Dean (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Lisa Brown (JR), Gary Wall (SC), Deanne Landers (G), Sue Brann (A/G), Mitch Clark (A/Sec), John Dorigato (A/Tr), Amanda Beck (GC), Ian Hagtharp (News), Wendy Smithers (Cant), Rachel Renphrey (A/Cant), Giselle Hayne (Pub), Jenny Adair (Comp), Jasmine Tasker (Soc), General Committee: Adam Barwick, Nathan Bryant, Jane Dean, Nicholas Del Din, Fiona Haswell, Darius Irvin, Derek Johnson, Dave Kable, Michael Leitch, John Lupton, Ben Re, Anthony Severino, Doug Sparks, Jenny Warren, Paul Worthy         

2012

David Johnson (Pr), Mark Hildebrandt (VP), Cherie Donoghue (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Jane Dean (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Lisa Brown (JR), Gary Wall (SC), Deanne Landers (G), Sue Brann (A/G), Shannon Dixon (News), Wendy Smithers (Cant), Giselle Hayne (Pub), Jenny Adair (Comp), Jasmine Tasker (Soc), General Committee - Mitch Clark, Nicholas Del Din, Ian Hagtharp, Fiona Haswell, Michael Leitch, John Lupton, Craig Madeley, Evan Morrison, Ben Re, Anthony Severino, Doug Sparks, Jenny Warren, Paul Worthy  

2011

David Johnson (Pr), Mark Hildebrandt (VP), Cherie Donoghue (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Jane Dean (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Gary Wall (SC), Jim Keane (GC), Deanne Landers (G), Shannon Dixon (News), Wendy Smithers (Cant), Dianne Mayo (A/Cant), Steve Brann (Pub), Dale King (Comp), General Committee: Jenny Adair, Lisa Brown, Scott Carson, Mitch Clark, Nicholas Del Din, William Harrigan, Rebecca King, Ian Lamp, Fiona Leitch, Michael Leitch, Michael Lewis, John Lupton, Craig Madeley, Evan Morrison, Anthony Severino, Doug Sparks, Paul Worthy

2010

Steve Dolheguy (Pr), David Johnson (VP), Cherie Donoghue (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Fiona Leitch (A/Sec), Jenny Johnson (A/Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Gary Wall (JR), Jim Keane (GC), Deanne Landers (G), Jenny Adair (A/GC), Shannon Dixon (News), Lisa Brown (Min),Wendy Smithers (Cant), Dianne Mayo (A/Cant), John Lupton (Pub), Dale King (Comp), General Committee - John Bailey, Steve Brann, Nicholas Del Din, Janelle Hall, William Harrigan, Mark Hildebrandt, Ian Lamp, Michael Leitch, Michael Lewis, Anthony Severino, Doug Sparks, Paul Worthy

2009

Steve Dolheguy (Pr), David Johnson (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Cathy Economos (SR), Gary Wall (JR), Jim Keane (GC), Deanne Landers (G), Wayne Phillips (A/G), Shannon Dixon (News), Lisa Brown (Min),Wendy Smithers (Cant), Dianne Mayo (A/Cant) General Committee - John Bailey, John Coupe, Nicholas Del Din, Cherie Donoghue, Janelle Hall, Mark Hildebrandt, Christian Jory, Michael Keenan, Ian Lamp, Michael Leitch, Michael Lewis, Anthony Severino, Doug Sparks

2008

Stewart Teale (Pr), Bryan Molan (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Julie Molan (SR), Cathy Economos (JR), Gary Wall (SC), Deanne Landers (G), Wayne Phillips (A/G), Shannon Dixon (News), Lea Tsekouras (Min),Alissa Teale (Cant), Steve Dolheguy (Pub) General Committee - John Bailey, Nicholas Del Din, Ray Dennis, Mark Hildebrandt, David Johnson, Michael Keenan, Dale King, Michael Lewis, Michael Liberato, Wendy Smithers, Doug Sparks, Harry Johnston

2007

Stewart Teale (Pr), Bryan Molan (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Michael Blumor (Tr), Julie Molan (SR), Cathy Economos (JR), Gary Wall (SC), Wendy Smithers (Cant), Steve Dolheguy (Pub), Deanne Landers (G), Wayne Philips (AG)
General Committee - Mark Hildebrandt, Gary Wall, David Johnson, Michael Liberato, Kerry Robinson, Dale King, Ray Dennis, Michael Lewis, Michael Keenan, Nicholas Del Din

2006

Stewart Teale (Pr), Eileen Ward (Sec), General Committee - Gary Wall


2003

Stewart Teal (Pr), Peter Blacker (VP), Brad Saunders (Tr), Bryan Molan (SR), Julie Molan (JR), Dale King (A/GC), Veronica Robinson (G), Wendy Smithers (Can), Eileen Ward (Comp) General Committee - John Bailey, Stephen Cairns, Craig Dennis, Deanne Landers, Marc Lawrence, Kerry Robinson, Robert Sharpe, Graham Smithers, Craig Teal

2002

Stewart Teal (Pr), Jenny Cairns (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brad Saunders (Tr), Bryan Molan (SR), Julie Molan (JR), Danny Orrell (GC), Robert Sharpe (AGC), Belinda Teal (G), Wendy Smithers (Can), Veronica Robinson (Min) General Committee - Nicholas Abela, John Bailey, Cameron Blacker, Peter Blacker, Glenn Brown, Mitchell Clark, Craig Dennis, Dale King, Marc Lawrence, Kerry Robinson


 

2001

 

Stewart Teal (Pr), Eileen Ward (Sec), Wendy Smithers (Can)


2000

Stewart Teal (Pr), Jenny Cairns (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), Bryan Molan (SR), Jenny Landsberry (JR), Phil Jennings (New), Graham Smithers (GC), Maura Teal (Can), Gary Landsberry (Comp), Brad Saunders (Pub), Rhonda Townsend (Min) General Committee - John Bailey, Peter Blacker, Darryl Clark, Stephen Cairns, Dale King, Anthony Mayo, Veronica Robinson


1999

Stewart Teal (Pr), Jenny Cairns (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), Bryan Molan (SR), Jenny Landsberry (JR), Craig Teal (GC), Maura Teal (Can), Gary Landsberry (Comp), Brad Saunders (Pub), Rhonda Townsend (Min) General Committee - John Bailey, Peter Blacker, Darryl Clark, Stephen Cairns, Dale King, Anthony Mayo


1998

Stewart Teal (Pr), Paul Golland (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), Ray Dennis (SR), Craig Teal (GC), Jan Dennis (Can), Gary Landsberry (Comp), Brad Saunders (Pub), Jenny Cairns (Min) General Committee - Peter Blacker, Darryl Clark, Matthew Hayes, Ken Mudie, Mitchell Ottoway, Lou McCrohon

1997

Ray Dennis (Pr), Stephen McCrohon (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), Stewart Teale (SR), John Wernej (JR), Craig Teale (GC), Wendy Coupe (News), Jenny Cairns (Mins), Lou McCrohon (Comp), Steve Hourigan (Soc) General Committee - Mick Barber, Peter Blacker, Darryl Clark, Paul Golland, Matthew Hayes, Geoff Millard, Ken Mudie 


1996

Ray Dennis (Pr), Stephen McCrohn (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), John Wernej (JR), Shirlene McMordie (G), Wendy Coupe (News), Michael Barber (Comp), Peter Blacker (GC), Lynne Mudie (Cant), Steve Hourigan (Soc), Stewart Teale (Pub) General Committee - Matthew Hayes, Luke Jeffree, Peter Lawton, Geoff McCrohon, Louise McCrohon, Geoff Millard, Paul Golland

 


1995

 

Ray Dennis (Pr), Stewart Teal (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Chris Bostock (Tr), Jenny Cairns (Min), Paul Golland (SR), John Wernej (JR), Craig Teal (GC), Jan Dennis (Cant), Lynn Mudie (Pub), Shirlene McMordie (G), Terry Hibbins (Soc), Geoff Millard (Comp) General Committee - Peter Blacker, Kerry Chatto, Paul Darling, Steve Donaldson, Matt Hayes, Steve McCrohon, Gordon Tench


 

1994

 

Ray Dennis (Pr), Stewart Teal (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), June Brack (Min), Paul Golland (SR), John Wernej (JR), Craig Teal (GC), Jan Dennis (Cant), Shirlene McMordie (New), Suzy Hasham (G), Geoff Millard (Comp) General Committee - Kerry Chatto, Gordon Tench, Greg Harris, Matthew Hayes, Peter Blacker, David Birch, David Connon

 

1993

 

Rob Glass (Pr), Stewart Teal (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), June Brack (Min), Paul Golland (SR), John Wernej (JR), Craig Teal (GC), Jan Dennis (Cant), Suzy Hasham (G), Geoff Millard (Comp), Lorraine Bell (Soc), General Committee - Kerry Chatto, Darryl Clark, Geoff Duvall, Kevin Jeffree, Peter Kennedy, Gordon Tench, Terry Enright


 

1992

Rob Glass (Pr), Stewart Teal (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), June Brack (Min), Paul Golland (SR), John Wernej (JR), Jan Dennis (Cant), Ray Dennis (GC), Geoff McCrohon (Soc), Suzy Hasham (Gear), Geoff Millard (Comp), Sharon Clark (Pub)
General committee -

 


1991

Tony Bell (Pr), Stewart Teal (VP), Eileen Ward (Sec), Brian Ward (Tr), June Brack (Min), Paul Golland (SR), John Wernej (JR), Max Cameron (New), Jan Dennis (Cant), Wayne Teal (GC), Lorraine Bell (Soc), Suzy Hasham (Gear), Ray Dennis (Comp), Shirley Harris (Pub)
General committee -

1990

Tony Bell (Pr), Gerry Buckley (VP), Brian Ward (Tr), Peter Kennedy (Sec), Ailsa Murray (Min), Paul Golland (SR), John Wernej (JR), Jan Dennis (Cant), Wayne Teal (GC), Lorraine Bell (Pub), Doug Chatto (Gear), Ray Dennis (News), General committee - 

1989

Rob Glass (Pr), Gerry Buckley (VP), Brian Ward (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Anto Sola (SR), Alan Price (JR), Suzy Hasham (Cant), Wayne Teal (GC), Peter Orrell (Soc), Lorraine Bell (Pub), Charlie Rowlands (Gear), Maureen Hibbins (News), Ray Dennis (SC), General committee - June Brack, Michael Ward (sen), Pat Trew, Laurie Gray, Keith Phillipson, Kevin Jeffree, Harry Johnston

1988

Rob Glass (Pr), Gerry Buckley (VP), Brian Ward (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Anto Sola (SR), Suzy Hasham (Cant), Matt Harris (GC), Maureen Hibbins (Soc), Tony Bell (Pub), June Brack (Gear), Pat Trew (A/Sec), Alan Price (SD), Alan Fahy (JD)

1987

Rob Glass (Pr), Doug Barr (VP), Stewart Teal (VP), Greg Davison (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Kevin Jeffree (SR), Gary Ross (JR), Suzy Hasham (Cant), Gary Lockwood (GC), Maureen Hibbins (Soc), Chris Bostock (Pub), June Brack (Gear), Pat Trew (A/Sec), Mark Cupitt (SD), Matt Harris (JD), Greg Davison (A/Tr), Shirley Harris (Tour), Craig Teal (A/GC)

1986

Rob Glass (Pr), Doug Barr (VP), I. Ottaway (VP), Allan Brack (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Kevin Jeffree (SR), Gary Ross (JR), Suzy Hasham (Cant), Stewart Teal (GC), Maureen Hibbins (Soc) Chris Bostock (Pub), Phyl Barr (Gear), Pat Trew (A/Sec), Mark Cupitt (SD), John Nicholls (JD), David Thwaites (A/Tr), Shirley Harris (Tour), Craig Teal (A/GC)

1985

Rob Glass (Pr), Doug Barr (VP), Ian Ottaway (VP), Brian Ward (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Kevin Jeffree (SR), Stewart Teal (GC), Maureen Hibbins (Soc), Jim Twiss (Pub), Phyl Barr (Gear), Pat Trew (A/Sec), Mark Cupitt (SD), Gary Ross (JD)

1984

Rob Glass (Pr), Doug Barr (VP), J. Seaton (VP), Brian Ward (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Ian Ottaway (SR), Maura Teal (Cant), Stewart Teal (GC), Maureen Hibbins (Soc), Jim Twiss (Pub) Phyl Barr (Gear), Pat Trew (A/Sec), Kevin Jeffree (SD) 

1983

Rob Glass (Pr), John Seaton (VP), Brian Ward (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Jan Kessey (Cant), Jim Twiss (Pub), General committee - Kevin Jeffree, Ian Kitteringham, Ian Ottaway, Stewart Teal, Doug Barr, Phyl Barr

1982

Rob Glass (Pr), Ailsa Murray (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Ian Ottaway (SR), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), Phyl Barr (Gear), General committee - Jim Twiss, Greg Davison, Belinda Teal, Stewart Teal, Doug Barr, Ian Kitteringham, Ada Smith, Kevin Jeffree

1981

Rob Glass (Pr), John Formica (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), Mr. Clift (News)

1980

Rob Glass (Pr), P. Blacker (VP), J. Hart (VP), John Formica (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Ada Smith (SR), Dianne Holmes (Cant), Ann Ross (Soc), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), Peter Carr (Gear), B. Heaton (SD), Ian Ottaway (JD), Terry Hibbins (Tour), General committee - S. Ellis,A. Watson

1979

Rob Glass (Pr), M.Cameron (VP), P. Blacker (VP), John Formica (Tr), Terry Hibbins (Sec), Ada Smith (SR), Dianne Holmes (Cant), R. Henson (GC), Ann Ross (Soc), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), Peter Carr (Gear), J. Hart (A/Sec), John O'Brien (SD), Ian Ottaway (JD), Graham Upton (SC)

1978

Greg Harris (Pr), L. Dean (VP), S. Ellis (VP), D. Charles (Tr), Alan McAlpine (Sec), Ada Smith (SR), Effie Cameron (Cant), Max Cameron (GC), Bev Nelson (Soc), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), John Formica (Gear), Maureen Hibbins (News), Shirley Harris (A/Sec), Rob Glass (SD), Terry Hibbins (JD), Terry Hibbins (Tour), General committee - J Grigg, A. Watson, H Edgell, M. Watt ,B Nelson, B McAlpine

1977

Greg Harris (Pr), L. Dean (VP), S. Ellis (VP), D. Charles (Tr), Alan McAlpine (Sec) Ada Smith (SR), V. Robson (Cant), Ken Hutchinson (GC), Bev Nelson (Soc), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), John Formica (Gear), Shirley Harris (A/Sec), Max Cameron (SD), P. Girdler (JD), Terry Hibbins (Tour), General committee - K Edgell, B McAlpine, L Beaumont

1976

Greg Harris (Pr), L. Dean (VP), S. Ellis (VP), D. Charles (Tr), Max Cameron (Sec), Ada Smith (SR), V. Robson (Cant), Alan McAlpine (GC), Shirley Harris (Soc), Ken Hutchinson (Pub), John Formica (Gear), Shirley Harris (A/Sec), Laurie Dean (SD), Terry Hibbins (JD), N. Kenny (Tour), Andy Babar (SC), General commitee - P Girdler,K Landsberry, J. Carroll, M Hibbins, J Russell, Mr Hayes

1975

Greg Harris (Pr), A. Schmierer (Tr), Max Cameron (Sec)

1974

D. Cross (Pr), D. Charles (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec)

1973

Greg Harris (Pr)

1972

Greg Harris (Pr)

1971

John Lewis (Pr), D. Moylan (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec)

1970

Stan Ellis (Pr), Ross Smith (Sec) 

1969

Stan Ellis(Pr), L. Dean (VP), A. Hughes (VP), John Lewis (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), Mrs. Lewis (Cant), Mavis Mooneys (Soc), Harry Basterfield (Gear), K. Landsberry (A/Sec), Mr. Moylan (SD), Mr. Eustace (JD), Grahan Upton (SC)

1968

W Jackson (Pr), L. Dean (VP), S. Ellis (VP), John Lewis (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), Ken Gough (SR), Ken Thomas (Cant), George Wright (GC), Ada Smith (Soc), Max Bathurst (Pub), Mr. Skelton (Gear), A. Hughes (A/Sec), Ron Rich (SD), H Basterfield (JD), Stan Ellis (Tour), Grahan Upton (SC) 

1967

Ken Gough (Pr), L. Dean (VP), S. Ellis (VP), John Lewis (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), B. Wheatstone (SR), Kay Smith (Cant), George Wright (GC), Ada Smith (Soc), Ruby Ellis (Pub), Max Bathurst (Gear), A. Hughes (A/Sec), Laurie Dean (SD), Ken Gough (JD), Stan Ellis (Tour), George Wright (SC)

1966

Harry Basterfield (Pr), L. Dean (VP), K. Thomas (VP), Norm Bennett (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), B. Wheatstone (SR), Kay Smith (Cant), Ken Thomas (GC), B. Pettit-Young (Soc), Stan & Ruby Ellis (Pub), Andy Watson (Gear), Laurie Dean (SD), H. Quinn (JD), Ken Thomas (A/Tr)

1965

Ron Rich (Pr), W. Robb (VP), H. Quinn (VP), Norm Bennett (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), Mr. Hopkins (SR), Kay Smith (Cant), Ada Smith (Soc), Stan & Ruby Ellis (Pub), A. Pettit-Young (Gear), J. McInnes (A/Sec), H. Quinn (SD), Dean Harris (JD) Ken Thomas (A/Tr) Harry Basterfield (SC)

1964

Bill Robb (Pr), T. Pooley (VP), Mr Menser (VP), Norm Bennett (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), Kay Smith (Cant), Ron Rich (GC), D. Tribe (Soc), A. Pettit-Young (Gear), Jean Fisher (A/Sec), Harry Basterfield (SD), A. Schmierer (JD), Harry Basterfield (SC)

1963

Bill Robb (Pr), Ron Rich (VP), W. Taylor (Tr), Ross Smith (Sec), Kay Smith (Cant), Ron Rich (GC), Ada Smith (Soc), Jean Fisher (Pub), Andy Watson (Gear), Mr. Scott (News)

1962

Cyril O'Neill (Pr), W. Robb (VP), R. Rich (VP), W. Taylor (Tr), A. Schmierer (Sec), Mrs Tribe (Cant), W. Tribe (GC), Mrs Ismay (Soc), Andy Watson (G), Ross Smith (A/Sec)

1961

Cyril O'Neill (Pr), W. Robb (VP), G. Shrimpton (VP), W. Taylor (Tr), A. Schmierer (Sec), Mrs Ismay (Soc), Mr Harrison (SD)

1960

Cyril O'Neill (Pr), W. Robb (VP), G. Shrimpton (VP), W. Taylor (Tr), Ken Williams (Sec), K. Morley (Pub), H. Lewis (A/Sec)