Nominations for 2017 GUFC Committee
Nominations for 2017 GUFC Committee read more
State, Robertson & Bill Cullinan Cups
State, Robertson & Bill Cullinan Cups read more
UPDATED: Sunday 19 June, Round 11 - Wet Weather Impact
UPDATED: Sunday 19 June, Round 11 - Wet Weather Impact read more
Team Photo Schedule - Saturday 25/6 & Saturday 2/7
Team Photo Schedule - Saturday 25/6 & Saturday 2/7 read more
GUFC School Holiday Camp with Sydney Football Academy
GUFC School Holiday Camp with Sydney Football Academy read more
Ground Status

open

latest news view all
  • Nominations for 2017 GUFC Committee

    Nominations for 2017 GUFC Committee

    27 June 2016

    It’s time to elect our committee for the 2017 season. GUFC is a friendly club and we welcome all help. There are over 30 different positions on the GUFC committee - a wide range of roles are available, all with varying responsibilities.

    read more
  • State, Robertson & Bill Cullinan Cups

    State, Robertson & Bill Cullinan Cups

    27 June 2016

    Semi Final Games, Sunday 3 July:
    JW14A - GYMEA UNITED V. NORTHBRIDGE 1, THE RIDGE 4 9.00am
    18A/2 - ST CLAIR UNITED V. GYMEA UNITED, COUGAR PARK 4 10.45am

    read more
  • UPDATED: Sunday 19 June, Round 11 - Wet Weather Impact

    UPDATED: Sunday 19 June, Round 11 - Wet Weather Impact

    24 June 2016

    UPDATED WITH FIXTURES. The SSFA EC determined the following in relation to Sunday Round 11 (19 June 2016) - as a direct result of the wet weather experienced on the day and matches that were not played or were abandoned mid game...

    read more
Weekly Featured Sponsor

Great Music  |  Meet New People  |  Great Fun
Friday & Saturday Nights 9pm-3am

read more
Ground Control

Ground Control

Teams on ground control duty are ...

Saturday, 2 July, Round 13 &
Sunday, 3 July, Round 12:
Gymea Bay Oval

Saturday - 6B1, 7A, 9D2, 6D3, 12A1, 13C
Sunday - W21C, AL13
Kareela 2
Saturday - 14C, 18D
Sunday - W21A/1, AL9/1
Waratah Oval
Saturday - 10B, 10C, 11A, 11B
Sunday - W18B, WSC/2

Times, duties and people required >>

read more
2016 Calendar

2016 Calendar

June
27 - u8-u12 Goalkeeper Training - POSTPONED

July
2 - Rd 13, Saturday teams + team photos*
3 - Rd 12, Sunday teams, Semi Final State Cup
4/5 - GUFC & SFA School Holiday Camp
9 - Rd 14, Saturday teams*
10 - Rd 13, Sunday teams 
11/12 - GUFC & SFA School Holiday Camp
16 - Rd 15, Saturday teams*
17 - Rd 14, Sunday teams, Final State Cup
23 - Rd 16, Saturday teams
24 - Rd 15, Sunday teams

                     * School holidays - all games play

September

3 - Junior Presentation
17 - Senior Presentation, Gymea Hotel


read more
GUFC History - 1960

GUFC History - 1960

* Founding meeting held 12th February in Gymea Bay Public School Hall, attended by 21 individuals.
* Cyril O'Neill appointed Foundation President.
* Originally called Gymea Sports Club and affiliated with Sutherland Association. 7 teams registered.
   - Fees: joining fee 2/- playing fee 1/- per week per child
   - Family support fee of 5/-
* Uniform was a white t-shirt with green V and stripe sewn on by the committee. Purchased shorts & sox.
* Season commenced 2nd April.  Three Englishmen (Banks, Bowles & Hewles) coached the teams.
Photo of the first committee is pictured
(photo courtesy of Yvonne Brennan, Ken Williams' daughter)
Back row: ? ? ? Ron Rich ? Alex Schmierer
Front row: Roy Anderson, Cyril O'Neil, Ken Williams, Stan Ellis, Steve Townsend

read more
GUFC History - 1977

GUFC History - 1977

* The 21A's won 1997 Champion of Champions competition.
* Greg & Shirley Harris & Ada Smith were made Life Members.
* Maureen Hibbins was producing the weekly newsletter.
   - Ladies help to type information on to "skins" and they are printed by a Gestetner machine.
   - Teams then rostered to collate and put into pigeon holes in Ground Control office.
   - One newsletter was produced per family.

Photo is of Jean Fisher holding the Champion of Champions Trophy - Bill Fisher, GUFC Life Member is standing behind his wife

1977 Committee - Greg Harris (Pr), L. Dean (VP), S. Ellis (VP), D. Charles (Tr), Alan McAlpine (Sec) Ada Smith (SR), V. Robson (Cant), Ken Hutchinson (GC), Bev Nelson (Soc), Maureen Hibbins (Pub), John Formica (Gear), Shirley Harris (A/Sec), Max Cameron (SD), P. Girdler (JD), Terry Hibbins (Tour), General committee - K Edgell, B McAlpine, L Beaumont